Jump to content

Fortel-en-Artois

Fortel-en-Artois
Fortel-in-Artoé (Picard)
The centre of Fortel-en-Artois
The centre of Fortel-en-Artois
Coat of arms of Fortel-en-Artois
Map
Location of Fortel-en-Artois
Fortel-en-Artois is located in France
Fortel-en-Artois
Fortel-en-Artois
Fortel-en-Artois is located in Hauts-de-France
Fortel-en-Artois
Fortel-en-Artois
Coordinates: 50°15′29″N 2°13′29″E / 50.2581°N 2.2247°E / 50.2581; 2.2247
CountryFrance
RegionHauts-de-France
DepartmentPas-de-Calais
ArrondissementArras
CantonSaint-Pol-sur-Ternoise
IntercommunalityCC Ternois
Government
  Mayor (20202026) Dominique Dourlens[1]
Area
1
5.89 km2 (2.27 sq mi)
Population
 (2023)[2]
212
  Density36.0/km2 (93.2/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
  Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
INSEE/Postal code
62346 /62270
Elevation83–144 m (272–472 ft)
(avg. 122 m or 400 ft)
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.

Fortel-en-Artois (French: [fɔʁtɛl ɑ̃n‿aʁtwɑ]; Picard: Fortel-in-Artoé; literally "Fortel in Artois") is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France.[3]

Geography

[edit]

A small farming village situated 25 miles (40 km) west of Arras, at the junction of the D115 and the D115E roads.

Population

[edit]
Historical population
YearPop.±% p.a.
1968 187    
1975 160−2.20%
1982 186+2.17%
1990 181−0.34%
1999 155−1.71%
2007 208+3.74%
2012 222+1.31%
2017 211−1.01%
2023 212+0.08%
Source: INSEE[4]

Places of interest

[edit]
  • The church of St.Pierre, dating from the eighteenth century.
  • A big sandstone crucifix at the road junction.

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. "Répertoire national des élus: les maires". data.gouv.fr, Plateforme ouverte des données publiques françaises (in French). 9 August 2021.
  2. "Populations de référence 2023" (in French). National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies. 18 December 2025.
  3. INSEE commune file
  4. Population municipale entre 1968 et 2023, INSEE


Fortel-en-Artois
Morty Proxy This is a proxified and sanitized view of the page, visit original site.